Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Spot weld holes

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Spot weld holes

    How big should they be?

  • #2
    I have found that it depends on the task... If hanging a new panel, generally, I shot for the size required for ...1/8 inch... if salvaged panels 3/16 or 1/4 inch is not uncommon....
    Patrick & Tammy
    - Long Haulin' 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014...Addicting isn't it...??

    Comment


    • #3
      I do 3/16
      silver_bullet likes this.
      Doing it all wrong since 1966

      Comment


      • #4
        I use a letter A, or .234. I think I-CAR recommends 5/16 but I tend to run the MIG on the hot side, so don't need the extra volume in the hole to try and make a weld stick. Plus, never seen a spot weld on sheet metal that large in diameter, so why should a plug weld be that big....
        Robert



        Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


        MP&C Youtube Channel

        Comment


        • #5
          My spot weld cutters are 3/8" and 1/2", I am assuming that the spot welds ( from the OEM ) are 5/16" ( as mentioned above ) and 7/16". I also have a hole punch for doing plug welds that's 1/4", which I prefer. I don't see a need to go any larger when using a MIG to plug weld panels in. Check out 3M panel adhesive. The stuff works great.

          Comment

          Working...
          X