All right everyone, who is still going and who's not. I am still in unless something major happens. Test drove the old Plymouth to Bartlesville last weekend and got 10mpg. Yes that will hurt but my Demon is setup real rich. A buddy from Comp Cams set me up with a FAST a/f ratio meter so I should get that in line soon. So everyone reply with when they are a leaving and old the other good stuff. I plan on leaving early Friday the 5th and running up 169 HWY to KC and then up to DesMoines. Keeps me away from St.Louis traffic with the old manual brakes!!!! Hope to see everyone soon!
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
Collapse
X
-
Re: Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
Shawn-I agree about staying away from St Louis too. So if anyone has ideas about the best way to get around it, pls post. I just do NOT like ALL that traffic!!! We took the scenic route thru Missouri in '07 but it takes longer, altho the roads were great!
-
Re: Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
It may look a bit odd on the map, but, depending on you route, I-40 to I-55 to I-57 to I-74 to I-39 to Madtown. Avoids St Louis and KC plus is all interstate. Just 2 cents from a former trucker. Even that route leads to some 2 lanes through IL if ya want a little scenery with your trip.Hauling ass & sucking gas are the best uses for a truck.
Comment
-
Re: Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
Jim, would it not be better for them to go 44north to 55 north, and just before you get to St. Louis take 255 to Chicago. About 30 miles or so you will see 55 again right around Collinsville Ill. take it north to Bloomington Ill, then take 39 north to Madison. We came down from Madison to St. Louis this way and avoided Chicago. I think 39 is a Toll Rd.It's not the destination, but the journey and the friends you make along the way that counts.
Comment
-
Re: Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
Originally posted by SolsticefunJim, would it not be better for them to go 44north to 55 north, and just before you get to St. Louis take 255 to Chicago. About 30 miles or so you will see 55 again right around Collinsville Ill. take it north to Bloomington Ill, then take 39 north to Madison. We came down from Madison to St. Louis this way and avoided Chicago. I think 39 is a Toll Rd.
Comment
-
Re: Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
Originally posted by 65MarlinOriginally posted by SolsticefunJim, would it not be better for them to go 44north to 55 north, and just before you get to St. Louis take 255 to Chicago. About 30 miles or so you will see 55 again right around Collinsville Ill. take it north to Bloomington Ill, then take 39 north to Madison. We came down from Madison to St. Louis this way and avoided Chicago. I think 39 is a Toll Rd.It's not the destination, but the journey and the friends you make along the way that counts.
Comment
-
Re: Oklahoma Gang Roll Call!!
Originally posted by SolsticefunOriginally posted by 65MarlinOriginally posted by SolsticefunJim, would it not be better for them to go 44north to 55 north, and just before you get to St. Louis take 255 to Chicago. About 30 miles or so you will see 55 again right around Collinsville Ill. take it north to Bloomington Ill, then take 39 north to Madison. We came down from Madison to St. Louis this way and avoided Chicago. I think 39 is a Toll Rd.
Comment
Comment